SUITE – Semi-automatische Erkennung und Wissensbasis-Integration von Neuigkeiten aus Textdokumenten

Name des Teilnehmers: Michael Färber

Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: Unternehmen stehen zunehmend vor der Herausforderung, die stetig steigende Anzahl an Webdokumenten zu sichten, auszuwerten und schließlich hinsichtlich ihrer Relevanz und Neuartigkeit zu beurteilen. Beispielsweise müssen große Hersteller von Mobiltelefonen aktuelle Trends in der Technologiedomäne entdecken bzw. diese überwachen. Großkonzerne, aber auch mittelständische Unternehmen und Großaktionäre sind auf ein Monitoring der Märkte bzw. auf eine selektive Berichterstattung angewiesen. Die bisher eingesetzten Systeme und Workflows, Neuigkeiten, beispielsweise neue Technologie-Einsatzmöglichkeiten oder Marktveränderungen jeglicher Art, in frisch publizierten Webdokumenten und Nachrichtentexten automatisch zu detektieren und in einem zweiten, oft semi-automatisch vollzogenen Schritt zu bewerten, sind oftmals sehr ineffizient.

Das Projekt SUITE widmet sich daher einem neuen Ansatz zur semantischen Suche nach Neuigkeiten in Textdokumenten. Ziel des Projektes ist die automatische Erkennung von neuen Entitäten sowie von neuen Beziehungen bekannter Entitäten in Textdokumenten. Damit wird es möglich, unmittelbar auf Veränderungen im wettbewerblichen Gefüge und auf Technologie-Neuheiten aufmerksam zu werden und rechtzeitig und adäquat darauf reagieren zu können. Im Rahmen des Projekts kommen Use case-spezifsche Wissensbasen zum Einsatz, die die zentrale Rolle der Wissensspeicherung einnehmen. Der Wissensstand der jeweilig eingesetzten Wissensbasis spiegelt den momentanen Wissensstand des Benutzers bzw. der Mitarbeiter in einem Unternehmen wider. Auch andere Ereignisse, wie sie typischerweise in Nachrichtentexten von Nachrichtenagenturen erstmals beschrieben werden, können so modelliert werden. Aufgrund der möglicherweise fachspezifischen Domänen werden spezifische Ontologien gebildet, die auf die Bedürfnisse der Endbenutzer zugeschnitten sind. Die Ergebnisse des Projekts sollen auf Basis von Web-Standards erreicht und auf ihre Flexibilität, Skalierbarkeit und Effizienz in Fallstudien evaluiert werden.

Software Campus-Partner: KIT, SAP SE

Umsetzungszeitraum:01.04.2014 – 31.03.2016

More projects

T

Transparency in Cloud-Native Architecture and Engineering (Elias Grünewald)

T

Semantic scene understanding and object tracking through Self-Supervised Vision Transformers (Julius Kühn)

T

A System for Collaborative and Decentralized Federated Learning (Lennart Behme)

T

Optimal Control of Interconnected Systems (Magnus Axelson-Fisk)

T

Distributed Ledger Communication for Smart Contracts (Martin Westerkamp)

T

An Interaction Framework for Artificial and Natural Intelligence (Edoardo Mosca)

T

Machine Teaching with Hybrid Neuro-symbolic Reinforcement Learning, The Apprenticeship Model (Amr Gomaa)

T

Autonomous Communication in Cooperative Computer Networks (Jannis Weil)

T

Conversational Graph-Based Navigation Over Semantically Connected Content (Phillip Schneider)

T

Co-citation-based machine learning to determine promising research projects (Tarek Saier)

T

Data-driven optimization of a laser ion source (Sonja Gerlach)

T

Investigations into improving predictive quality by using domain knowledge in partitioning training data (Dennis Tschechlov)

T

Construction and Reasoning on Knowledge Graphs (Zhen Han)

T

Architecture Refactoring Framework: Descison support and planning basis for system architects (Jonas Fritzsch)

T

A Tool for Interactive Process Discovery (Daniel Schuster)

T

A Data-Driven Framework for Optimal Decision-Making Under Uncertainty (Ogün Yurdakul)

T

Memory and Runtime Efficient Data Structures for Image-Based Scene Editing and Rendering (Tristan Wirth)

T

Synergies of distributed artificial intelligence and renewable energy generation (Philipp Wiesner)

T

AI-Based Vehicle Modelling for Simulation and Control Development (Oliver Bleisinger)

T

AI components for production plant simulation (Lucas Woltmann)

T

Localization for Automated Guided Vehicles with 5G and Multi-Access Edge Computing (Peter Sossalla)

T

Safety-Aware Relocation of functions in a multi-core computer Architecture (Behnaz Ranjbar)

T

Federated Learning for Collaborative Enterprise Networks (Stefan Arnold)

T

Reliable Representation Learning for Networks (Daniel Zügner)

T

Automatic question generation to improve the understanding of science books (Tim Steuer)

T

The open-source unmanned aerial vehicle simulation framework (Tobias Hardes)

T

Remote collaboration in virtual reality using tangible smart objects (Martin Feick)

T

Methods for evaluating and constraining uncertainty estimates for neural networks (Marcel Reith-Braun)

T

Collaborative validation of services in software ecosystems (Sebastian Gottschalk)

T

In-network Blind Source Separation Enabled Acoustic Anomaly Detection for Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communications Applications (Huanzhuo Wu)

T

Security analysis of trusted runtime environments on RISC-V (Davide Bove)

T

Behavioral Modeling of Application Functions in Serverless Computing (Anshul Jindal)

T

Best Practice Handbook for Microservice Integration (Georg-Daniel Schwarz)

T

Secure Processing of confidential Data in untrusted Environments (Robert Buhren)

T

Hardware specialisation for efficient data stream processing in Fog Computing scenarios (Moritz Ruge)

T

Dependable AI Test dAta: Framework for the analysis and enrichment of test data for AI-based components (Lisa Jöckel)

T

Data-driven specification and verification of resilience scenarios (Sebastian Frank)

T

Automatic discovery of pathological features in retina with unsupervised deep neural networks (Nishant Kumar)

T

Scientific Argument Mining (Arne Binder)

T

Learning, Distributed Algorithms for Service Placement in Edge Computing Infrastructures (Florian Brandherm)

T

Digital assistant for understanding official notices (Anna Filighera)

T

Automated analysis of the scalability, performance and efficiency of cloud services (Marcus Ritter)

T

Software-supported requirements prioritisation in distributed Scrum software development projects (Kleophas Model)

T

3D Clear Structure Reconstruction (Volker Knauthe)

T

Optimisation of Deep Learning based Object Pose Estimation with only synthetic data & Differentiable Rendering-driven Federated Learning (Thomas Pöllabauer)

T

Mobile Motion Tracking for Disease Prevention, Diagnosis and Treatment (Lara Marie Reimer)

T

Quality measurement through simulation of conversations (Thilo Michael)

T

Procedural reality capture for critical scenario generation in the context of evaluation and certification of autonomous vehicles (Igor Vozniak)

T

Visualisation of decisions in processes (Alexander Beuther)

T

Automated black-box software testing of GUI applications using AI methods (Daniel Zimmermann)

T

Interactive Structured Text Exploration (Benjamin Hättasch)

T

Efficient query concepts for blockchain data histories (Dennis Przytarski)

T

Building Bridges: Reinforcement Learning on Molecular and Process Graphs (Maximilian Harl)

T

Performance Portable and AI-driven Perception for Edge Devices (Arya Mazaheri)

T

Automatic evaluation of text complexity (Laura Seiffe)

T

Sum-Product Network Compiler for accelerated inference on heterogeneous architectures

T

Brain-computer interface based interaction concepts for controlling surgical microscopes in neurosurgery (Maurice Rekrut)

T

An intuitive machine learning solution for the analysis of holographic cell images (Stefan Röhrl)

T

Building Blocks for Security in Industrial IoT (Tim Lackorzynski)

T

Systematic prototype and guideline development for decentralized Intelligent Digital Assistants in stationary trade (Stefan Mager)

T

Pose Estimation and Mapping Using Heterogeneous Sensor Networks (Kailai Li)

T

An adaptive and personalized human-machine interface in the vehicle for an enhanced user experience (Guillermo Reyes)

T

Proven Security for systems with human interaction (Julia Eisentraut)

T

Roundtrip engineering of recipes for batch and continuous processes in the process industry using a synchronization network (Julian Rahm)

T

Control of mechatronic processes based on reinforcement learning with few uncertain data (Johannes Westermann)

T

Domain Knowledge Graph inspired Question Answering System (Isaiah Mulang’ Onando)

T

Machine Learning on Heterogeneous Distributed Systems (Martin Rapp)

T

Accelerating Blockchain Technology for Next Generation Mobile Core Network with Near-Memory Processing (Paul R. Genssler)

T

Safe and robust reinforcement learning (Sven Gronauer)

T

Intelligent Data Science Chatbot (Nikit Srivastava)

T

SElf Learning Network MAnagement (Patrick Kalmbach)

T

Hardware accelerated virtualization of network functions using PCIe in 5G access networks (Ralf Kundel)

T

Resilient routing in low-power mesh networks (David Nophut)

T

Quality-driven data integration in Semantic Data Lakes (Lars Hering)

T

Automated fault detection and root cause analysis for a cloud computing infrastructure (Tanja Hagemann)

T

Identification and Aggregation of Arguments in Scientific Literature on Basis of Natural Language Processing (Tilman Beck)

T

Reproducibility, Inspection, and AutomatioN of Data-Oriented experiments (Sergey Redyuk)

T

Supporting Migration to serverLess Environments (Sebastian Werner)

T

Classification, pose determination and tracking of industrial objects to support sorting work (Fabian Rücker)

T

builDing rEliableSystEms foR V2X nEtworks (Sreekrishna Pandi)

T

Automated Requirement Change Analysis for the development of complex, technical systems (Christian Oleff)

T

Analysis of position data to determine throughput times in production (Sebastian Volpert)

T

Ledger of Things – A Lightweight Blockchain for IoT Applications (Seema Kumar)

T

Interaction Techniques for Mobile Augmented Reality (Hesham Elsayed)

T

Interaction concepts for collaborative processing and authoring of textual content between domain experts and artificial assistants (Michael Chromik)

T

The Next Generation Secure Big Data Analytics in Cloud Environments Based on de-identification methods (Gloria Bondel)

Process optimization through combination of production process and product specific data (Lea Mayer)

T

Transparency and auditability of semantic information in DLT-based workflows (Christoph H.-J. Braun)

T

Deep learning in the context of predictive maintenance (Sandra Zilker)

T

From Transfer Learning to Multi-Task learning (Ahmed Elnaggar)

T

Improved Coordination of Chained VNFs under Realistic Conditions (Stefan Schneider)

T

Text Generation for Tone of Voice and eCommerce (Yevgeniy Puzikov)

T

Adaptive Zusammenfassung von Linked-Data-Entitäten (Andreas Thalhammer)

T

Virtual reality for the Improvement of User Experience in the Exploration of Process Chains by means of Haptics (André

T

Approximate analysis of massive data streams through modern hardware (Martin Kiefer)

T

Development of a User Experience (UX) measurement method based on Machine Learning (ML) (Florian Lachner)

T

Artificial intelligence for the review of workflows (Patrick Philipp)

T

Recommendation systems for corporate crowdsourcing platforms (Steffen Schnitzer)

T

Dynamic social graphs in distributed social networks (Felix Beierle)

T

Agile potential analysis and process improvement (Philipp Diebold)

T

Decentralized collection and distribution of environmental information for situation assessment in disaster scenarios (Patrick Lieser)

T

Softwareentwicklung zur diagnostischen Einordnung von Tumorerkrankungen (Marie Bieth)

T

Ein Framework für touchbasiertes Interaktions-Design auf mobilen Endgeräten (Philipp Nägelein)

T

Semi-automatische Erkennung und Wissensbasis-Integration von Neuigkeiten aus Textdokumenten (Michael Färber)

T

Automatische Vorhersage von Persönlichkeitsmerkmalen fiktiver Charaktere (Dr. Lucie Flekova)

T

Intelligente Entwicklungswerkzeuge zur korrekten Wiederverwendung bestehender Softwarekomponenten (Sven Amann)

T

Anonymisierungsverfahren für die automatische Kalibrierung von Sensorsystemen mittels kooperativer Verfahren (Jan-Frederic Markert)

T

Social Network InterConnect (Dr.-Ing. Sebastian Göndör)

T

Name der Teilnehmerin: Anja Exler Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: In Deutschland besitzt bereits ein Großteil der Menschen ein Smartphone und

T

Visuelle Navigationsmethoden für Nanokopter (Jakob Engel)

T

Ereignis-basierte Middleware für körpernahe Sensornetze sowie die Einbindung in ihre Umgebung (Christian Seeger)

T

Interactive web-based inspection of heterogeneous 3D data sets (Max Limper)

T

Smart Authentication (Fabian Bendun)

T

Smartphone based access control for automotive applications (Alexandra Dmitrienko)

T

User-oriented tools for the analysis of complex networked data (Thomas Reschenhofer)

T

Generation of task-specific software architecture documentation for developers (Dominik Rost)

T

Implementierung eines abwärtskompatiblen Telefonkonferenzdienstes mit 3D-Audio-Funktion (Dennis Guse)

T

Entwicklung von Konzepten zur Interaktion mit 3D-gedruckten Objekten (Martin Schmitz)

T

Die Qual der Standortwahl - Wissensbasierte Entscheidungsfindung über geografische und ökonomische Standortfaktoren (Sebastian Baumbach)

T

Integration von nutzer-adaptierbaren Gamification-Elementen in das tägliche Leben zur Akzeptanzsteigerung von Gamification am Arbeitsplatz (Pascal Lessel)

T

Balancing exploration and exploitation (multi armed bandit) in information retrieval systems (Weijia Shao)

T

Intelligente Unterstützung für argumentatives Schreiben (Christian Stab)

T

Crowdsourcing power grid data (Jose Rivera)

T

Persönlicher Datenschutz durch selbstbestimmtes Cloud-Computing (Sebastian Zickau)

T

ExteNsible and geneRic AuthorizatioN for Cloud resources and personal files (Dirk Thatmann)

Induktive Entwicklung von Referenzmodellen mithilfe von Maschinensemantik und deren praktische Evaluation (Jana Rehse)

T

Benutzerfreundliche Schnittstellen zur Sicherheitsrichtlinien-Spezifikation (Manuel Rudolph)

T

Partizpatorische Feinstaubmessungen mit Smartphones in Szenarien zukünftiger Smart Cities (Matthias Budde)

T

User-Friendly Estimation of Speech Quality for Telecommunications and Network Carriers (Friedemann Köster)

T

Production Monitoring for Process Mining (Sönke Knoch)

Mobile Erfassung und Analyse von 3D Körpermodellen (Oliver Wasenmüller)

T

Collaborative and Creative Complex Problem Solving (Marin Zec)

T

Hybrid Effort Estimation of Increments in Agile and Incremental Software Development (Binish Tanveer)

T

Dezentrale Steuerung von cyber-physischen Produktionssystemen (Julius Pfrommer)

T

Software-Defined Wireless Networking (SDWN) für den Einsatz in Enterprise- und Internet-Service-Provider (ISP)-Netzwerken (Julius Schulz-Zander)

T

Mobile User Experience Engineering Method (Steffen Hess)

T

Gamification of Music Education (Estefanía Cano Cerón)

T

CloudNet Market Enabler (Arne Ludwig)

T

Linking unstructured content to domain? specific knowledge repositories using contextualized distributional semantics (Dr. rer. nat. Martin Riedl)

T

Modul für die „Big-Data“ Analyse von Autoumgebungsdaten (Mohammad Mehdi Moniri)

T

Entwicklung neuer Prototyping-Ansätze zur verbesserten nutzerzentrierten Entwicklung von mobiler Software in allen Phasen des Usability-Engineering Lifecycles (Benjamin Bähr)

T

Mobiler-Campus-Charlottenburg (App): Plattform zur Untersuchung von QoE of Mobile Gaming (Justus Beyer)

T

Visuell-Interaktive Suche und Analyse von funktionalen Zusammenhängen in großen und komplexen Daten (Maximilian Scherer)

T

Weiterentwicklung der FIT-Metrik für Ereignis-basierte Softwaresysteme (Sebastian Frischbier)

T

Haptische Benutzerschnittstellen für komplexe Visualisierungen (Vincent Diener)

T

Augmented Reality for in-situ Process Visualization (Anne Borcherding)

T

Adaptive Software-Sicherheitsmechanismen für Echtzeit Many-Core Systeme (Peter Munk)

T

Echtzeitfähige chromatisch konfokale Triangulation mittels Beleuchtungs-Multiplexverfahren (Miro Taphanel)

T

Automatische Extraktion von Reproduktionsschritten für Software-Fehler aus Benutzer-Interaktionen (Tobias Röhm)

T

Domänen-Unabhängiges Modulares Scheduler-Framework für Heterogene Multi- und Many-Core Architekturen (Anselm Busse)

T

Name der Teilnehmerin: Veronika Bauer Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: Wiederverwendung in der Software–Entwicklung und Wartung gilt als ein entscheidender Faktor,

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Christian Schulte zu Berge Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: Intra-operative Visualisierung ist ein essenzieller Bestandteil bei immer mehr

T

Verfeinerte Extraktion von Best-Practices aus Software Repositories durch Kombination von automatisierten Verfahren mit Expertenwissen (Sebastian Proksch)

T

Gitterbasierte Kryptographie für die Zukunft (Rachid El Bansarkhani)

T

Computer-Vision gestützte Objekterkennung basierend auf CAD-Modellen in Echtzeit (Michael Schmitt)

T

Policy-getriebene Konextualisierung in ereignisbasierter Middleware (Tobias Freudenreich)

T

Integration ereignisbasierter Komponenten in Geschäftsprozesse (Stefan Appel)

T

Erkennung Hardware-basierter Angriffe auf Computerhauptspeicher (Patrick Stewin)

T

A development environment for eTextiles end users (Juan Haladjian)

T

Ableitung des Situationsbewusstseins anhand der visuellen Umgebungswahrnehmung des Fahrers für das hochautomatisierte Fahren (Frederik Wiehr)

T

Name der Teilnehmerin: Béatrice Lamche Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojekts: Ziel des Forschungsprojekts ist die Nutzerfreundlichkeit von mobilen Empfehlungssystemen zu verbessern.

T

Elektrische Fahrrad-Flotten ergänzt durch Technologie (Monika Pepik)

T

Context-sensitive Adaption of User Interfaces (Frederic Kerber)

T

Gamification as a Service (Philipp Herzig)

T

Webbasiertes Diskutieren (Dominik Lahmann)

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Matthias Freier Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojekts: Durch den stetig steigenden Bedarf an Rechenleistung, auch in echtzeitkritischen Anwendungen,

Smart Attention-Directing Shelf (Denise Paradowski)

T

Intelligent Event-Driven Business Process Forecast (Julian Krumeich)

T

Kosteneffiziente Bereitstellung Cloud-basierter Unternehmensanwendungen unter Berücksichtigung von Dienstgüteanforderungen (Ronny Hans)

T

Entwicklung einer synthetischen Stimme einer Corporate Voice auf Basis eines vorliegenden Sprachkorpus und deren Optimierung mittels instrumenteller Schätzer (Florian

T

Verfahren für ein intelligentes Energiemanagement zur Optimierung des Energieverbrauchs in intelligenten Umgebungen unter Einbezug von Kontextinformationen (Frank Englert)

T

Morphable User Interfaces (Andrey Krekhov)

Modellgetriebene Komposition von multimodalen dialogischen Dienst- und Prozessbenutzungsschnittstellen im Internet der Dienste (Daniel Porta)

Simulations-Plattform zur Evaluation von innovativen Interaktionstechniken (Quan Nguyen)

Name of the participant: Christina Di Valentin Description of the IT-research project: Employees rarely have the same prior knowledge

T

Improvement of software usability through the mining of interorganisational reference processes when using business application software (Tom Thaler)

T

Inference based search on support requests (Kathrin Eichler)

T

Context sensitivity to increase the security and User Experience of mobile applications (Christian Jung)

T

Process support for collaborative knowledge work (Matheus Hauder)

T

Analysis of usage data in the Software Evolution (Sebastian Eder)

T

Incremental graph theoretical analysis of dynamic systems (Benjamin Schiller)

T

Semantische Analysen zur Verbesserung vorhersagender Data-Mining-Algorithmen (Christopher Krauß)

T

Formale Informationsflußanalyse in komponentenbasierten Systemen (Simon Greiner)

T

Entscheidungsunterstützungssysteme aus Spatio-Temporal Analyse von kollaborativen Datenquellen (Julio de Melo Borges)

T

Untersuchung deterministischer Funkausbreitungsmodelle zur gerätefreien, funkbasierten Aktivitätserkennung (Markus Scholz)

T

Konfigurierbare und überwachbare Dienstqualität für mandantenfähige Software as a Service Anwendungen (Tilmann Kopp)

T

Cloud-basierte Augmented Reality (Pavel Rojtberg)

T

Modulares Vertrauensmanagement für dynamische Dienste (Sascha Hauke)

T

Visuell-interaktive Analyse von Ausfalleffekten in Zulieferungsnetzwerken (Dr. Sebastian Bremm)

T

Spezifikation und Analyse der Verfügbarkeit Fehler-toleranter Systeme (Maximilian Junker)

T

Skalierbare Analyse von unstrukturierten Daten zur Ableitung von entscheidungsunterstützenden Informationen (Christoph Boden)

T

Innovative Bedienungskonzepte für Multi-Touch-Displays (Tim-Christopher Reiner)

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Stefan Tomov Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: Gamifizierung ist ein neuer Trend zur Steigerung der Anreize und des

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Florian Gall Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojekts: Die allgegenwärtige Datenerfassung und ?verarbeitung stellt Nutzer und Entwickler vor neue

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Andrei Miclaus Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: Zukünftige und zum Teil bereits heutige Industrie-Umgebungen sind von einem Zusammenspiel

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Axel Schulz Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojektes: In den letzten Jahren haben sich soziale Medien als wertvolle Informationsquelle

T

Name des Teilnehmers: Fabian Dany Description of the IT-research project: Smart Grid beziehungsweise E?Energy ist eines der zentralen Themen

T

  Name des Teilnehmers: Catalin-Mihai Barbu Beschreibung des IT-Forschungsprojekts: In diesem zweijährigen Forschungsvorhaben werden die Entscheidungen von Autofahrern analysiert

T

Enhancing Surveillance Systems through Mobile Live User Generated Video Sharing (Niloofar Dezfuli)

T

Secure Media Cloud (Alexandra Mikityuk)